Multimode and Single Mode Optical Fibre

Multimode Fibres


Optical Performance Dimensions

Attenuation (typical / maximum) (dB/km) Bandwidth (overfilled launch)(Mhz.km) 1Gbps Ethernet Transmission Link Length Numerical Aperture Core Diameter Cladding Diameter Coating Diameter
Fibre Type (Fibre order Code) 850 nm 1300 nm 850 nm 1300 nm 850 nm 1300nm (um) (um) (um) (um)
Multi-mode 62.5 / 125 OM1 3.2 0.8 200 600 300 550 0.275 ± 0.015 62.5 ± 2.5 125 ± 1.0 245 ± 10
Multi-mode 50 / 125 OM2 2.8 0.8 500 800 550 550 0.20 ± 0.015 50 ± 2.5 125 ± 1.0 245 ± 10
Multi-mode50 / 125 OM3 2.8 0.8 1500 500 300A 0.2 ± 0.015 50 ± 2.5 125 ± 1.0 245 ± 10
Multi-mode 62.5 / 125 OM1 2.8 0.8 3500 500 550A 0.2 ± 0.015 50 ± 2.5 125 ± 1.0 245 ± 10

Singlemode Fibres

Fibre Type (fibre order code) Optical Performance Dimensions
Attenuation
(typical / maximum)
(dB/km)
Chromatic Dispersion
ps/(nm.km)
Individual Fibre PMD Cable Cut-Off Wavelength Mode Field Diameter (um) Cladding Diameter Coating Diameter
1310 nm 1550 nm 1310 nm 1550 nm (ps/√km) (nm) 1310 nm 1550 nm (um) (um)
Single-mode 9I125 G.652D – LWP (S9) 0.33 I 0.5 0.25 I 0.4 3.5 18.0 ≤ 0.2 ≤ 1260 9.2 ± 0.4 10.4 ± 0.4 125 ± 1.0 245 ± 10
Single-mode 9I125 G.652D – ZWP (E9) 0.33 I 0.5 0.25 I 0.4 3.5 18.0 ≤ 0.1 ≤ 1260 9.2 ± 0.4 10.4 ± 0.4 125 ± 0.7 245 ± 10
Single-mode 9I125 G.655 (89) – I 0.32 – 8.0 2.6 – 6.0 ≤ 0.1 ≤ 1260 8.4 ± 0.6 125 ± 0.7 245 ± 10
Single-mode 9I125 G.657 0.34 0.35 ≤ 0.88
≤ 0.1
8.5 -9.3 9.5 – 10.5 125 ± 0.7 245 ± 10


Loose Tube
Tight Buffered
Multimode 850 nm 1300 nm 850 nm 1300 nm
50/125 3.5 1.0
3.5 1.5
62.5/125 3.5 1.0
3.5 1.5
Single-mode 1310 nm 1550 nm
1310 nm 1550 nm
9/125 0.45 0.35
0.50 0.40

Standard fibres comply with or exceed ISO 11801 and ENS0173-1 and -2.

Want Monthly Offers, Promotions & News?

We only use your email address for one thing, sending you some great stuff!

  • Discount and Promo Codes
  • Special Offers
  • All the latest Industry and CSE news
  • Plus so much more…
Your email address is only kept in our mailing list and not used for any other purposes than for contacting you with our newsletters.

Thank you for signing up to the newsletter