Prysmian Optoflex

Prysmian Optoflex Fibre Optic CableFibre Optic Reeling and Festoon Cable

Prysmian flexible fibre optic cable for signal and data transmission on cranes and material handling equipment. Ideal for cable handling systems, such as reels, festoon systems, cable tenders, etc. at high data rates, large bandwidth and absolute immunity to electromagnetic interference. The cable meets the standards and approvals for FDDI, ISO/IEC 9314 Part 3, DIN VDE 0888 and MSHA­SC 189­1.

Cable Properties

Fibre ­optics Fibre core diameter: 62.5 µm, 50 µm or 9 µmDiameter across the cladding: 125 µmDiameter over the coating: 250 µm
Fibre covering Hollow core with filling compound, basic material ETFECompound 7YI 1 natural colour
Identification of the fibres ­Specially developed colour code for identification of the individual fibres
Core arrangement Six cores, especially laid­up in one layer around a GFK supporting element
(GFK=glass­fibre reinforced plastic)
Inner sheath Special compound, wall thickness 0.8 mm
Braid Special braid made of polyester threads
Surface covered: approx. 80%
Outer sheath Basic material PCP, rubber compound 5GM3
Colour black, wall thickness 2.6 mm
Marking (Year of manufacture) OPTOFLEX
e.g. 6 G 62.5/125 Micron Germany P­MSHA­SC 189/1
The cable is also available in a special design (not suitable for reeling operation)
(Design OPTOFLEX(M), colour of the outer sheath: orange)

Optical Specifications

Transmission data of the fibre­ optics Graded­ index fibre
50/125
Graded ­index fibre
62.5/125
Graded­ index fibre
E9/125
Max. attenuation at wavelength 850 nm 2.8 dB/km 3.3 dB/km
Max. attenuation at wavelength 1300 nm 0.8 dB/km 0.9 dB/km 0.4 dB/km
Max. attenuation at wavelength 1550 nm 0.3 dB/ km
Bandwidth at 850 nm > 400 MHz > 400 MHz
Bandwidth at 1300 nm > 1200 MHz  > 600 MHz
Numerical aperture 0.200 +/­ 0.200 0.275+/­0.02 0.14+/­0.02
Chromatic dispersion at 1300nm <3.5 ps/nm km
Chromatic dispersion at 1550nm <3.5 ps/nm km

Thermal Properties

Ambient temperature
– Fully flexible operation -35°C to +80°C
– Fixed installation -40°C to +80°C

Mechanical Properties

Tensile load Max. 500 N
Torsional stresses 50°/m
Minimum bending radii­
– Fixed installation and on festoon system 125 mm
– for reeling 250mm
Minimum distance with
S-­type directional changes
20 x D (D=cable diameter)
Travel Speed
– Gantry (reeling operation) Up to 120 m/min (no random wound reel, cylindrical reel)
– Trolley (festoon systems) Up to 240 m/min (festoon, cable tender)
– Hoist No application
Additional tests Bending and reversed bending test

Chemical Properties

Resistance to oil DIN VDE 0473, Part 811­2­1 Para. 10
Weather resistance Unrestricted use outdoors and indoors, resistant to ozone, UV and moisture

Ordering Information

Number of cores and
nominal dimensions
Part No. Overall dimensions of cable
Min. value
Overall dimensions of cable
Max. value
Approx. net weight for
1000 m
Maximum permissible
tensile force
mm mm kg/km N
OPTOFLEX
6G62.5/125 Micron 5DG8 002 14.9  16.9 280 500
6G50/125 Micron 5DG8 004 14.9 16.9 280 500
6E9/125 Micron 5DG8 023 14.9 16.9 280 500
12G62.5/125 Micron 5DG8 035 14.9 16.9 280 500
12G50/125 Micron 5DG8 036 14,9 16.9 280 500
12E9/125 Micron 5DG8 037 14.9 16.9 280 500
18G50/125 Micron 5DG8 014 14.9 16.9 280 500
18G62.5/125 Micron 5DG8 012 14.9 16.9 280 500
18E9/125 Micron 5DG8 010 14.9 16.9 280 500
Special design OPTOFLEX (M) only for fixed installation
6G62.5/125 Micron 5DG8 021 8.5 10 100 2000
6G50/125 Micron 5DG8 028 8.5 10 100 2000
6E9/125 Micron 5DG8 031 8.5 10 100 2000
12G62.5/125 Micron 5DG8 022 8.5 10 100 2000
12G50/125 Micron 5DG8 030 8.5 10 100 2000
12E9/125 Micron 5DG8 032 8.5 10 100 2000
18G62,5/125 Micron 5DG8 038 8.5 10 100 2000
18G50/125 Micron 5DG8 027 8.5 10 100 2000
18E9/125 Micron 5DG8 033 8.5 10 100 2000

 

Want Monthly Offers, Promotions & News?

We only use your email address for one thing, sending you some great stuff!

  • Discount and Promo Codes
  • Special Offers
  • All the latest Industry and CSE news
  • Plus so much more…
Your email address is only kept in our mailing list and not used for any other purposes than for contacting you with our newsletters.

Thank you for signing up to the newsletter